Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Affiliate Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

Love Family Life Travel is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names and email addresses.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by email, via our website www.lovefamilylifetravel.com, from sign up forms, from cookiesand from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Love Family Life Travel will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

rochelle@lovefamilylifetravel.com

Terms of Service

Love Family Life Travel hereby states that by using the Site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service that follow, written in accordance with these Terms of Service, our Privacy Policy and any additional terms and conditions that may apply to specific sections of the Site or to products and services available through the Site.

The reading of information on this website is of your own free will and if you do not accept the terms contained in this disclaimer, you should cease the use of this website. (Love Family Life Travel reserves the right to change any of these terms at any given time.)

All views that are expressed here represent only those made by the Love Family Life Travel team. Whatever opinion we may put across does not intend to harm, slander, or defame any company, individual, or thing. We will not be held liable for libel nor will we be held to compensate you in any way whatsoever if you ever happen to suffer a loss/inconvenience/damage because of what we may displayed or stated on our website. We will not be responsible for the actions of individuals who follow this site.

We are committed to provide up-to-date information, but can’t make representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, or services. The Site contains a large amount of data, and errors are likely to occur in tracking changes – for example, changes in dates and times of events. We therefore do not accept any liability for error or omission with regards to content of the Site. Should you find any inaccurate information on the Site, please inform us at rochelle@lovefamilylifetravel.com and we shall correct it as soon as it is practicable to do so.

INTELLECTUAL & COPYRIGHT POLICY

All photos and text used in this site are intellectual properties of Love Family Life Travel unless otherwise stated. Additionally: unless otherwise noted, we are also the legal copyright holder of the material on this website and it may not be used, reprinted, (partially) modified, or published without our permission, especially if it’s for commercial use. If you would like to use any of the photos or text found in this website, please get in touch with the team stating your intention and purpose for such.

The Site is provided solely for your personal noncommercial use. You may not use the Site or the materials available on the which has not been authorized by us. More specifically, you may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, translate, sell, create derivative works, exploit, or distribute in any manner or medium (including by email or other electronic means) any material from the Site without prior permission. You may, however, download, print, and/or share one copy of individual pages of the Site for non-commercial use, provided that you credit us accordingly.

By posting or submitting any material (including, without limitation, comments, blog entries, Facebook postings, photos and videos) you are representing that you are the owner of the material, or are making your posting or submission with the express consent of the owner of the material. In addition, when you submit, email, text or deliver or post any material, you are granting us, and anyone authorized by us, a royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive, unrestricted, worldwide license to use, copy, modify, transmit, sell, create derivative works from, distribute, and/or publicly perform or display such material, in whole or in part, in any manner or medium, now known or hereafter developed, for any purpose.

Love Family Life Travel creates all our content and source our images via Creative Commons or licensed stock photos. All photos are properly credited, however, if we have missed any, please send us a message and we will immediately remove it. You can send the notice to rochelle@lovefamilylifetravel.com.

OTHER CONTENT MATTERS

Meanwhile, comments on this website are the sole responsibility of their writers and they will take full responsibility, liability, and blame for any libel or proceedings that will result from their statement. We do not guarantee the accuracy, honesty and politeness of their comments. Though of course, we reserve the rights to edit or delete any comments submitted to this website without notice as they may deem to be spam or questionable spam, or that they include profanity, contain language or concepts that are offensive, attack a group or person individually, etc.

Affiliate Disclaimer

Some of the sections of this site will allow you to purchase different products and services online provided by other merchants, and not us. Some of the links that we post on our site are “affiliate links.” This means if you click on the link and purchase the item, we will receive an affiliate commission at no extra charge to you.

We are not responsible for the quality, accuracy, timeliness, reliability or any other aspect of these products and services. In addition, a merchant will likely have privacy and data collection practices that are different from ours. If you make a purchase from a merchant on their site or on a site that we have posted a link to, the information obtained during your visit to that merchant’s online store or site, and the information that you give as part of the transaction, such as your name, e-mail address, street address, telephone number, and credit card number, may be collected by the merchant and us. For more information regarding a merchant, its online store, its privacy policies, and/or any additional terms and conditions that may apply, visit that merchant’s website and click on its information links or contact the merchant directly.

Comments

  1. Pingback: Lesmurdie Falls -

Comments are closed.